keywords:
Bookmark and Share



Front Back
QUESTION NO: 114 What is the difference between traditional raid groups and storage pools as they pertain to enabling FAST Cache? A. Write cache does not need to be disabled to configure FAST Cache on a storage pool B. FAST Cache cannot be enabled on individual LUNs in a storage pool C. FAST Cache can be enabled only at the RAID group level for traditionals LUNs D. Write cache does not need to be disabled to configure FAST Cache on a RAID group
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 115 What are the RAID group types available for the creation of a storage pool? A. RAID 5, RAID 6, RAID 1/0 B. RAID 5, RAID3, RAID 1/0 C. RAID 5 only D. RAID 6 only
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 116 If a LUN is already a member of a storage group, how can an administrator modify the HLU? A. The administrator can modify the HLU without any restrictions B. The administrator cannot modify the HLU unless the LUN is unbound and rebound C. The administrator can modify the HLU only with the CLI D. The administrator can modify the HLU only if the LUN is removed and added back into the storage group
Answer: D Explanation: 58
QUESTION NO: 117 In order to connect to a VNX series array, you are tasked with implementing a CNA adapter on a ESX host. What is the minimum supported ESX version required for this type of adapter? A. 3.5 U4 B. 3.5 C. 4.0 D. 4.1
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 118 What is the dafault file system type on a VNX system? A. ext2 B. ext4 C. uxfs D. mgfs
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 119 An administrator notices they are consistently running out of capacity on a file system that provides home directories for all of the users at the site. Further investigation shoes that a number of users are storing their music libraries on this file system. Which VNX features could be used to address these concerns? A. Storage quotas B. Single instancing C. File extension filtering D. Data deduplication 59
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 120 Which virtual network device creates an active/standby relationship with other physical or virtual devices on a VNX Data Mover? A. VLAN tagging B. FSN C. LACP D. Ethernet channel
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 121 While using SnapView snapshots, a host attempts to write to a snapshot with an active session. What will happen if the chunk is not already in the RLP? A. Write requests are not allowed to a snapshot with an active session B. Data is written to the snapshot and will be persistent beyond the end of the session C. Write requests are allowed. The new data is written to the RLP D. A new map entry is created. The original data and the new data are written to the RLP
Answer: D Explanation: 60
QUESTION NO: 122 When a LUN is bound on a VNX, which process is enabled by default and has a very low impact on performance? A. NAS Database Backup B. ASAP Rebuild Priority C. Sniff Verify D. Background Verify
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 123 Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)? A. It can be configured as a standby for failover B. It enables the movement of CIFS servers from one physical Data Mover to another C. It supports the separation of NFS exports D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments 61
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 124 An NFS user currently has 30 MB of data stored in their home directory on a VNX. Their quota allocation allows up to 100 MB. However, they are unable to store additional data in their home directory. The user deleted some of their files in an attempt to free up additional space, but they were unable to save all of their new data to the VNX. The user called their VNX administrator, who confirmed that the file system has additional storage capacity. What could be the problem? A. Transmission errors occurred when the user\'s data was sent over the network B. A quota was set for the maximum number of files allowed C. The user had insufficient permissions to write new data to the desired location D. The file system was re-mounted read only
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 125 An administrator has a heavily used VNX system that houses multiple applications. They just discovered the tree quota feature, and have decided to implement it for their existing data. Which is a valid concern about this situation? A. File systems must be taken offline for the initial quota usage calculations B. Tree quota capabilities must be set at the time of file system creation C. Existing data may already exceed the quota setting D. Tree quotas can be created only in empty directories
Answer: D Explanation: 62
QUESTION NO: 126 You are using PowerPath. One or more device paths are open, and one or more are dead. What is the status of the device? A. Failed B. Unknown C. Degraded D. Optimal
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 127 In which file on a Data Mover are CAVA parameters set? A. viruschecker.enable B. viruschecker.conf C. ModifyVirusType.class D. ModifyVirus.class
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 128 How is the QLogic CNA represented in Device Manager on a Windows host? A. As a QLogic Fibre Channel adapter and a QLogic 10 Gigabit network adapter B. As a QLogic 10 Gigabit FCoE controller C. As a QLogic 10 Gigabit FCoE CNA D. As a QLogic Fibre Channel adapter and an Intel 10 Gigabit network adapter
Answer: D Explanation: 63
QUESTION NO: 129 What is the most reliable way to recognize newly provisioned VNX LUNs on a Linux 2.4 host? A. Run ioscan B. Reboot the system C. Run modprobe hba_instance D. Run drvconfig
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 130 In addition to FAST VP and FAST Cache, which EMC products are included in the FAST Suite for VNX? A. SAN Copy and SnapView B. Analyzer and UQM C. Analyzer and SAN Copy D. SAN Copy and UQM
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 131 Which utility is used to align partitions on a Linux host? A. diskpart B. fsck C. format D. fdisk
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 132 64 What is the minimum number of disks required for a RAID 5 group? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 16
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 133 Which command is used to read the audit trail? A. /sbin/aureport B. /sbin/ausearch C. /nas/sbin/aureport D. more /var/log/audit.log
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 134 While using SnapView snapshots, when is the copy on first write mechanism enabled on a Source LUN? A. When the snapshot is activated B. When the session is started C. When the snapshot is synchronizing D. When the snapshot is created
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 135 Which action should a Windows administrator perform to create global shares? 65 A. Set the value of the CIFS srvmgr.globalShares parameter to 4 B. Global shares can be created only through VNX tools C. No action required; by default, all shares created using Windows tools are global D. Set the value of the CIFS srvmgr.globalShares parameter to 1
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 136 Which PowerPath command is used to display pseudo devices on a Linux host? A. powermt dev display=all B. powermt display dev=all C. powermt display dev D. powermt display=all
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 137 Which type of adapter must be installed on the host when implementing FCoE? A. SCSI B. CNA C. FC HBA D. NIC
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 138 A storage administrator issues the command chmod 750 myfile. After this command completes, what permissions are granted to members of the group owning myfile? A. No access rights 66 B. Execute and Write C. Read and Execute D. Read and Write
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 139 A file system has a VNX SnapSure schedule enabled for daily snapshots. By using the Microsoft Shadow Copy Client, a user can see previous versions of a certain file up to a specific date in the past, but nothing else after that. A. Missing snapshots are being used by an application B. All snapshots have been refreshed C. No changes have been made to the file system D. The SavVol has reached a full state
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 140 Which VNX DAE model supports fifteen 3.5-inch drives? A. DAE3 B. DAE6S C. DAE3P D. DAE5S
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 141 By default, which network service is disabled for the VNX Data Mover? A. NFSv3 67 B. NDMP C. FTP D. SNMP
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 142 How is LDAP for File configured on VNX Unified systems? A. Per each Control Station on the VNX B. Per network subnet C. Per each Storage Processor D. Per each VNX system
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 143 Which condition of the destination LUN should be satisfied for a LUN migration to take place? A. It must be the same RAID type as the source LUN B. It must be a thick LUN C. It must be exactly the same size as the source LUN D. It cannot be part of a storage group
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 144 Which statement is valid regarding the LACP implementation on the VNX Data Mover? A. All clients receive an increase in throughput due to LACP increased bandwidth B. Full- and half-duplex Ethernet ports can be used to create the LACP trunk C. LACP trunks can be created with any number of physical and virtual devices 68 D. The Data Mover chooses the greatest number of ports at the same speed
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 145 Which protocol is used to exchange file layout information between an MPFS client and a VNX array? A. MPFS B. SCSI C. FMP D. iSCSI
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 146 A user creates a SnapView snapshot of LUN1. After starting a snapshot session, the user attempts to create a clone of that snapshot but fails. What is the reason for the failure? A. All the LUNs in the reserved LUN pool are used B. It is not possible to create a clone of a snapshot C. There is no space left on the reserved LUN pool D. The SnapView session is activated
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 147 What is the minimum recommended size of the RecoverPoint repository volume? A. 1 GB 69 B. 3 GB C. 5 GB D. 7 GB
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 148 Which VNX software suite includes Replication Manager? A. FAST B. Security and Compliance C. Local Protection D. Application Protection
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 149 Where in Unisphere is FAST Cache configured? A. In Storage Pool Properties B. In Storage System Properties C. In RAID Group Properties D. In Storage Hardware Properties
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 150 What is the EMC-recommended VNX cache page size for mixed I/O workload environments? A. 4 KB B. 8 KB C. 12 KB 70 D. 16 KB
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 151 How does ALUA process an I/O request to a LUN with a front-end path failure? A. The I/O is processed by the non-owning SP B. The I/O is blocked and an error message is returned to the client C. The I/O is redirected to the owning SP and processed D. The I/O is placed in a queue until the path is available again
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 152 Which protocols are supported for data sharing on VNX OE for File? A. FC, NFS, CIFS B. NFS, CIFS, FTP C. FC, ISCSI, FCoE D. NFS, CIFS, iSCSI
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 153 What is the minimum size of a Clone Private LUN on a VNX array? A. 128 MB B. 1 GB C. 2 GB D. 10 GB 71
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 154 While using Event Monitor in a centralized monitoring model, which component monitors for alerts? A. Management station B. Host Agent C. Domain Master D. SP Agent
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 155 Which Windows Server 2008 utility is used for LUN space reclamation after a LUN shrink operation? A. diskpar.exe B. chkdsk.exe C. diskraid.exe D. diskpart.exe
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 156 Which statement is true for a concatenated metaLUN? A. Time to perform the expansion varies with the capacity being added B. Write cache is disabled for the concatenated LUN C. Expanded capacity is available instantly D. Performance on the base LUN is affected during concatenation 72
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 157 Which protocols are used for sending VNX notifications? A. SSL and SSH B. SSH and SMTP C. SMTP and SNMP D. SSL and SNMP
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 158 What happens when compression is enabled on a traditional LUN? A. Compression will start immediately and then the LUN will be migrated B. Compression is not supported on traditional LUNs C. The LUN will be converted into a thin LUN before migration D. The LUN will be migrated to a pool and then compressed
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 159 What action must be taken so the VNX can securely discover and display VM details? A. Install EMC Virtual Storage Integrator on the VM B. Load a non-MD5 signed certificate from vCenter C. Install Unisphere Host Agent on each VM D. Configure ESX Server connections to the correct initiator mode
Answer: B Explanation: 73
QUESTION NO: 160 You have provisioned AVM with storage made from pool LUNs. How would you expect to AVM to operate? A. AVM uses a concatenated volume B. AVM uses a striped volume C. By default, AVM uses sliced volumes D. First AVM checks for thin disk volumes
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 161 A Windows Server 2003 host is connected to a VNX array. Replication software is used. What is the recommended alignment offset? A. 64 KB B. 512 KB C. 1024 KB D. 2048 KB
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 162 A site administrator has purchased the FAST Suite, and will be introducing five EFDs into the VNX array. They are currently using three RAID groups and one large heterogeneous storage pool. How should the five EFDs be used to obtain optimal performance and availability for the entire array? A. Use four EFD drives for the existing FAST VP pool; use one as hot spare B. Use all five EFD drives for FAST Cache C. Use all five EFD drives in the existing FAST VP pool 74 D. Use four EFD drives for FAST Cache; use one as hot spare
Answer: D Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 163 In a VNX system, which feature manages access to specific management clients? A. Auditing B. Public key infrastructure C. User privileges D. IP address filtering
Answer: D Explanation:
|< << < Previous x of y cards Next >|